A Better Chance Services Inc. Privacy Policy

At A Better Chance Services, safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal and financial information is fundamental to the way we do business.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial regulators. All of our information handling practices is designed to comply with federal and provincial laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act. This legislation governs and regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations to ensure that it is handled responsibly.

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca

What Information is collected?

At A Better Chance Services, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the financial services you have requested. We may also use that information to offer you some of our other products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. That information enables us to complete your request. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you, or through our Partners, who are required to adhere to our Privacy Policy. The information is only obtained with your consent.

The type of information we usually collect and maintain in your customer file may include: Name, Marital /Family Status, Mailing Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, Social Insurance number, Date of Birth, Employment Details, Bank Information and Credit History.

The choice to provide us with personal and financial information is always yours. In financial dealings, however, your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to provide. If we are unable to accommodate your request based on the information that has been provided, we may ask for additional details.

Personal and Financial Information

We use your personal and financial information to communicate with you, process applications and effectively provide the services you have requested. When you become an A Better Chance Services customer, we make every effort to establish and maintain a positive relationship with you. To help us do this, we use the personal information you have provided to us to communicate with you and to safeguard your interests.

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties

At A Better Chance Services, we are obliged to keep your personal and financial information confidential except under the following special circumstances:

• When Authorized by You
• When Required by Law
• When Permitted by Law

When Authorized by You

Credit agencies and other financial institutions routinely contact us for credit and financial information about clients. We also on occasion need to share client information with our retail partners. To comply with these requests, we require our client's consent. We usually obtain this permission in a Client Application Agreement, which a client signs when requesting a specific product or service.

When Required by Law

In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities.

How We Safeguard Your Information

At A Better Chance Services, we use state-of-the-art technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your personal and financial information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures are also appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

Amending Your Information

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to advise us of any inaccuracies or corrections as often as necessary. Where appropriate, we will make every effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

To Make a Change

To make a change to the personal contact information contained in your file, please call us at 1-800-680-6038 or send your request in writing.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this site, please call us at 1-800-680-6038.

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the information handling practices of your account with A Better Chance Services, please write us with your request at:

Suite 900, Two Bentall Centre, 555 Burrand Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V7X 1M8 Canada

Copyright (c) 2019 abetterchanceservices.com All rights reserved. Design by Sunpay Pty Ltd.